Privacy Policy | Double Glazing Kidderminster | TWS

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website https://twswindowsanddoors.co.uk/ which is operated by TWS (Kidderminster) Ltd

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority: FRN 839343. We act as a credit broker not a lender and offer finance from a lender. TWS is a trading name of TWS (Kidderminster) LTD.

T: 01562 822 855

E: sales@twshq.com

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.

Privacy Policy for TWS (Kidderminster) Ltd

This policy statement tells you how we collect information and how we use it. It will assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services.

What We Do

We install and supply home improvement products including but not limited to windows, doors and conservatories.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through at https://twswindowsanddoors.co.uk/

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

We do request information such as your name, address, postcode, telephone number, email address and company details which you can choose to provide when you either subscribe to our e-mail updates or use our online contact forms.

We need to collect this information in order to provide you with our products and services. It also helps us personalise and deliver relevant, benefit-driven content in any update e-mails.

The legal basis for our collection of this data is ‘Legitimate Interest’ as per Recital 47 of Article 6(f) of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as it is reasonable for you to expect that you will be contacted about your enquiry having entered your contact details into an enquiry form.

We do not collect ‘sensitive data’ about you (as specified in Article 9 of the GDPR as data about ‘racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership’.)

We do not knowingly collect, process or share the Personal Data of children or minors, if you are under 18, please do not provide any personal information to us.

You do not have to provide us with any Personal Data if you do not want to, however we will be unable to contact you about your enquiry if you do not.

We also collect aggregate information from all website visitors using cookies. This aggregate data is used to customise our web content to deliver a better experience for our users and will not personally identify you. Please see the ‘Use of IP Address’, ‘Use of Cookies’ and ‘Use of Clear GIFs’ sections of this Privacy Policy below.

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. TWS (Kidderminster) LTD do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. TWS (Kidderminster) LTD will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Customers who have a credit agreement with one of our panel of lenders
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by TWS (Kidderminster) LTD.

We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

If you submit your telephone number via our website we will contact you via phone to qualify your enquiry and ascertain your requirements.

We may also contact you via email with information about offers or promotions we believe will be of interest to you.

We also use personal information for the purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available our products and services to our customers and prospective customers.

We may send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post, by email or telephone (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

We will retain your Personal Data for up to 12 months from the date of submission or alternatively our last communication with you. The reasons we retain your Personal Data for this period are as follows:

It may take us some time to contact you after you have made your enquiry.

Once we have contacted you we may contact you by way of a courtesy call to ensure that your requirements have been met and to maintain the standards of the service we provide.

We run promotions and launch new products from time to time. We will update you with this information if we believe it is of interest or benefit to you.

Your Rights

You may not know it but under GDPR you have certain rights regarding your Personal Information. The rights that apply to the Personal Data we collect are as follows:

The right to be informed – this means you have a right to know what happens with your Personal Data. Hopefully this Privacy Policy should provide you with this information.

The right of access – this means you have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide this information to you free of charge within a reasonable amount of time.

The right of rectification – if the Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you have the right to correct it or complete it.

The right to erasure – sometimes known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ this means if you request us to do so, we will delete the Personal Data we hold about you.

The right to restrict processing – this means that you can request for us to cease processing your data rather than deleting it.

The right to data portability – this means if you request Personal Data from us we will provide it in a commonly used, machine readable form.

The right to object – this means you can object to us processing your Personal Data if you do not believe it is in your interest.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you so wish.

Contact Us

Email: sales@twshq.com

Telephone: 01562 822855

Post: Unit 5, Lupin Works, Worcester Rd, Kidderminster, DY10 1JRCall Recording

If a member of our team contacts you by telephone, or if you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Use of IP Address

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. On occasions, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to analyse aggregate information, and to audit the use of our site.

Use of Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Cookies may also allow us to make our website more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our website.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser that you may not be able to access certain features of a particular website.

For more information about our use of cookies please https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Third Party Cookies and Remarketing

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details some common third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Google Analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics, one of the most popular and trusted analytics solutions, to help us to understand how people use our website. It does this by tracking such information as how long people spend on our website, the pages they visit, the website that referred them to our website and other aggregate data. We do this so that we can make improvements to our website and provide a better user experience and more engaging content.

Google AdWords: We may use Google AdWords remarketing which allows us to reach people who have been on our website, and show them adverts relevant to the pages they have visited. This means, after your visit to our website, you may be shown ads by Google either within the Google Display Network or Google search results. Google AdWords uses cookies in order to show ads based on your past visits to websites to provide relevant ads for products and services of interest to you.

You can adjust your settings and also opt out of Google’s use of AdWords cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Google AdSense: We may use the Google AdSense service to serve advertising. The Google AdSense service uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. You can adjust your settings and also opt out of Google’s use of AdSense cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Facebook Pixel: This involves incorporating a tracking pixel (Facebook Pixel) in the head section of our website, which marks website visitors and recognises them the next time they visit the social network. The pixel uses browser information, visited websites and a hashed Facebook ID of the website user. This makes it possible for us to employ retargeting, i.e. to show you relevant Facebook ads about products or services of interest to you.

If you do not wish the Facebook pixel to use your information in this way, it is possible to opt-out of this and many other third-party cookies by following this link to the ‘Your Ad Choices’ website.

Use of clear GIFs

A clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) or pixel tag (also known as a ‘Web beacon’) is a line of code placed on some of our web pages and in e-mails which, in a similar way to our use of cookies above, allow us to analyse the specific usage patterns of visitors.

Links to Other Sites / ‘Public’ Areas

You should be aware that when you are on our website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from our website pages that take you outside our service. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other sites may significantly differ from that of our site(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected there.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Protecting the security of all personally-identifiable information associated with our visitors is of the utmost concern to us. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable precautions to ensure its security on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our users’ personal information and maintain their privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information.

Using your information for fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Checking your identity

We may ask you to provide physical evidence of identity verification as a lender will search the files of credit reference agencies which will keep a record of their search, whether or not your application for a loan proceeds. This is not seen by us or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

Money Laundering Checks

To comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulation, there are times when the lender will need to confirm or re confirm your name and address. This is not seen or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

How we manage Special Category Data

In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR   https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/ TWS (Kidderminster) LTD will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.

Disclosures

TWS (Kidderminster) LTD will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

The List Owner (the Data Controller)

The Data Controller is TWS (Kidderminster) Ltd, Unit 5, Lupin Works, Worcester Rd,
Kidderminster, DY10 1JR.

TWS (Kidderminster) Ltd’s Privacy Policy 29th March 2019

Enter Your Address To Get Directions!

Start Quote
Contact Us